Wednesday, October 1, 2008

skate or die. vote or die!

i'm borrowing the "vote or die" catch phrase from p-diddy. remember that? he used it for his 2004 pro-voting campaign. genius.

haha. what?

but yeah... at least listen to these people (in the video below)... i heard they know a lot better than common folk who don't "play someone on tv".

personally, i think i'm only taking advice from the guy from knocked up and superbad. he's a funny guy. i like funny. sarah silverman said some funny stuff too. i'll take her word for it.

i dunno about tobey maguire's part though... i almost unregistered because of his dumb face. i liked him way more in spider man 1.


if you're not registered to vote... make it easy on yourself... and fill out your registration form online, HERE.
(ps. you still gotta use snail mail in the end though... to actually mail out your form. nooooooo!)

i never really got the whole "VOTE OR DIE!" thing.
that's a serious threat sean combs.
you're a pretty fatalistic guy.
i guess it was a decent scare tactic... w/ the gun charges and all.

either way... let's all vote this time. yeah? and everyone can finally throw away all their "i hate bush" paraphernalia.

3 comments:

VOTE OR YOU ARE GOING TO DIE SOME DAY said...

HAHA. A very well played post indeed. I agree with the celebrities on this one. Everyone, please vote. Why wouldn't you? Too many battles have been fought and too many lives have been lost in the name of democracy for you to feel any type of justification for not voting. REGISTER AND VOTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT'S A PRIVILEGE AND A RIGHT!!!!

kristin said...

As much as I am tired of celebrities telling people what to do, I'm glad that people are reposting this for the mere fact that hopefully people will go out and vote. I also like that you poked fun at it. If you just posted the video alone, I would have been less interested.

Anonymous said...

YO!! FUCK DAT BITCH PALIN! FER REAL!!!

 
Free Blog CounterClarion